Skip to main content
Background

Privacy policy

The GZ undertakes that the collection and processing of your data performed via the website www.gesonheetszentrum.lu complies with the general data protection regulation. (GDPR).

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to describe the following in particular:

  • The types of Personal Data we collect and the way in which this Personal Data will be processed;
  • Our use of cookies and similar technology;
  • The possible sharing of data with third parties;
  • Your rights regarding data protection;

 

Your personal data undergoes automated processing related to the management of the GesondheetsZentrum’s website, for the following purposes:

  • The optimal operation of the website via cookies
  • Managing Newsletters
  • Managing contact forms
  • Managing statistics
  • Responding to requests submitted online by persons wishing to exercise their rights.

 

The Personal Data we collect and process for these purposes includes:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • A copy of your identity document for the purpose of confirming your rights and entitlements following a request submitted online

Pursuant to 6-1 a) of the GDPR, processing is based on the consent of the person concerned (the data subject).

The data subject is entitled to withdraw his consent at any time, without this affecting the legality of all processing performed based on the consent granted before its withdrawal.

The recipients of the collected data are:

  • The Foundation’s DPO,
  • The website management company,
  • The Foundation's Management,
  • The Data Protection Authorities in the case of Audits.

The data collected before and during this processing will be stored respectively for periods of:

  • 13 months for the optimal operation of the website via cookies
  • 3 years (renewable) for managing the Newsletters
  • 1 year for managing the contact forms, a period which may be longer according to the request received
  • The copy of the identity document is deleted after the request has been processed

 

You also have the following rights concerning the protection of your personal data:

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS

Following a request to do so, the GZ will send you a statement of your personal data used by it along with an explanation of the end purpose, the retention period for this data, and, where applicable, information concerning the source of this data and transfers to third parties.

Your request for a statement of your personal data should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to demand the rectification of any incorrect data concerning you.

Your request should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed.

RIGHT OF ERASURE

You have the right to demand the deletion of your data if:

  • You consider that it is no longer necessary with regard to the end purposes for which it was collected/processed;
  • The processing of the data is based solely on your consent and you are withdrawing your consent;
  • You are exercising your right of opposition in a justified manner for a reason related to your individual situation and the GZ has no overriding grounds on which to oppose this;
  • You consider that your personal data is being processed illegally by the GZ;
  • Your data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation by which the GZ is bound.

Your request should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed.

The GZ may refuse your request:

  • If the processing of your personal data is a legal requirement;
  • When your data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, when its deletion would make it impossible to meet the objectives of the said processing or would seriously compromise these objectives;
  • When the GZ requires this data to exercise or defend its rights in court.

THE RIGHT TO LIMIT PROCESSING

You have the right to demand that the processing be limited when:

  • You are contesting the accuracy of your data, for the time necessary to check your data;
  • In the case of illegal processing, you yourself oppose the deletion of your data but request that its use be restricted;
  • The GZ no longer needs your data but you need it to confirm, exercise or defend your rights in court;
  • You oppose the processing of your data for a reason related to your individual situation, for the time necessary to perform verifications in order to learn whether the GZ's legitimate grounds take precedence over your own.

Your request should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed

THE RIGHT TO OPPOSE THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to oppose the processing of your data:

  • For reasons related to your individual situation, unless the GZ can demonstrate that it has legitimate and overriding grounds for the processing of your data, which take precedence over your interests or if the GZ requires this to confirm, exercise or defend its rights in court;
  • When the processing is performed by the GZ for prospection purposes.

Your request should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

When the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The GZ will then cease using your data, which will be destroyed.

Your request should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD – National Commission for Data Protection). For further information please visit www.cnpd.etat.lu

THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or is necessary to the fulfilment of a contract you have concluded with the GZ and when the processing of your data is performed by GZ with the aid of automated processes, you have the right to receive your personal data held by the GZ in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to be able to forward this to another data controller. You may also ask the GZ to forward your data directly to another data controller on condition that this is technically possible.

Your request should be submitted to the following e-mail address: dpo@fhrs.lu, attaching a copy of your identity document, which will be destroyed by the GZ once your request has been processed

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

About cookies 

 

We use various cookies on the website to improve the interactive nature of the website and our services.

What is a "cookie"?
A "cookie" is a small file, generally comprised of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the browser’s cookie file on your computer's hard disk.

3 types of cookies are recorded on the GZ website:

 

Internal cookies required for the website to function properly

 

These cookies enable the website to operate in an optimal manner. You can refuse them and delete them via your browser settings, but in this case your user experience may be adversely affected.

COOKIE NAME END PURPOSE STORAGE PERIOD
Tarteaucitron Saves your choices regarding consent to cookies 12 months

 

 

Audience measurement cookies 

To adapt the website to its visitor’s requirements, we measure the number of visits, the number of page views and the activities of our visitors on the website as well as how often they come back. The statistical tool used by the GZ, Matomo (formerly piwik), generates the following cookies:

COOKIE name END PURPOSE STORAGE PERIOD
pk_session piwik statistics 1/2 hour
_pk_id piwik statistics 13 months
piwik_ignore A cookie making it possible to inform matomo that you wish to be ignored for statistical tracking purposes 13 months

 

 

 

The data collected by Matomo is anonymized. Therefore, GZ cannot trace this information back to any particular person. The personal data gathered (cookie identification) is stored according to the CNPD for a period of 13 months. It is not transferred to third parties or used for any other purposes.
You may choose to refuse cookies and the statistical analysis of your browsing data. 

 

Only one file.
limited to 2 Mo.
Types accepted : jpg jpeg png pdf.
2 + 3 = ?